MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] See Docket #225, at 110:1-9. Brigham also argues that it should be awarded fees due to Perrigo’s “obstructionist” conduct throughout trial. Docket # 240, at 24. Both parties vigorously litigated their respective positions—at times acrimoniously so—but Perrigo’s behavior did not rise to the level of litigation misconduct. Because this case is not exceptional, attorney’s fees are not appropriate.
D. Brigham’s Motion for Enhanced Damages
Section 284 of the Patent Act also provides that, in a case of infringement, courts “may increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed.” See 35 § 284. The Supreme Court has instructed that “[consistent with nearly two centuries of enhanced damages under patent law, however, such punishment should generally be reserved for egregious cases typified by willful misconduct.” Halo Elec., Inc. v.