OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id. “That means we consider the elements of the crime of conviction, not the facts of how it was committed, and assess whether violent force is an element of the crime.” Id. (citing United States v. Fish, 758 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir. 2014)). “Using the element-based analysis, our goal is ‘to determine whether the conduct criminalized by the statute, including the most innocent conduct,’ requires the use of violent force.” Id. at 492 (quoting Fish, 758 F.3d at 5). If it does not, then “the crime cannot support a conviction” under § 924(c). Id. (citing Fish, 758 F.3d at 5).
The federal-carjacking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2119, provides that a person commits the felony of carjacking whenever he, “with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm, takes a motor vehicle ... from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so.” The statute proscribes either two distinct carjacking crimes or two distinct means of committing a single carjacking crime. See Mathis v.