MEMORANDUM-DECISION and ORDER
[…] The disqualification period must begin with the first month following "the expiration of the 10-day adverse notice period, unless a fair hearing is requested.
Plaintiffs allege the failure to explicitly identify the "work requirement with which the recipient did not comply also infringes on the recipient’s ability to rebut or cure the alleged noncompliance. Moreover, the NOAA compounds the failure to identify the specific violation by stating “the action [that the plaintiffs] can take to avoid [discontinuation]” of benefits.
Second, 7 U.S.C. § 2015 (o)(3) lists the following individuals as excepted from the *431work rules: “(A) under 18 or over 50 years of age; (B) medically certified as physically or mentally unfit for employment; (C) a parent or other member of a household with responsibility for a dependent child; (D) otherwise exempt under subsection (d)(2); or (E) a pregnant woman.” Similarly, the implementing regulation, 7 C.F.R. § 273.24 (c)(1)—(6), provides the exemptions:
The time limit does not apply to an individual if he or she is: •
(1)' Under 18 or 50 years of age or older;