MEMORANDUM-DECISION and ORDER
[…] Also, if the adverse notice period ends on a weekend or holiday, and a request for a fair hearing and continuation of benefits is received the day after the weekend or holiday, the State agency shall consider the request timely received.
Plaintiff DeMeco’s NOAA was not sent at least 10 days prior to the effective date of his termination of benefits; instead it is dated the same day it became effective— June 17, 2016. DeMeco Deck, ¶ 17. Moreover, 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(k)(l) mandates the continuation of benefits:
If a household requests a fair hearing within the period provided by the notice of adverse action, as set forth in § 273.13, and its certification period has not expired, the household’s participation in the program shall be continued on the basis authorized immediately prior to the notice of adverse action, unless the household specifically waives continuation of benefits.
Plaintiff DeMeco contends that because he did not receive the NOAA at least 10 days before the effective date, he was denied the opportunity for his benefits to continue pending an appeal.