Northfield Insurance Co. v. Queen's Palace, Inc.
[…] Law § 3420(d). Defendants, however, have failed to produce any evidence with respect to this issue that *169raises a genuine issue of fact sufficient to defeat summary judgment.

In their submissions, and again at oral argument, defendants argued “upon information and belief’ that, because the notice of disclaimer sent by Northfield to Queen’s Palace was never received, it was “untimely” and thus ineffective under N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(d). See Rosewood Mem. at 7, 9-11; Transcript of Oral Argument at 12:20-15:8, Docket Entry 47. Section 3420(d)(2) provides as follows:

If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.

An insurer who fails to provide notice within the time frame required by the statute is precluded from disclaiming coverage. Hartford Ins. Co. v. County of Nassau, 46 N.Y.2d 1028, 1029, 416 N.Y.S.2d 539, 389 N.E.2d 1061 (1979) (citation omitted).