United States v. Mansour
[…] Judge Scott recommends denying both motions. The Defendant objects to those recommendations. The Court therefore reviews each recommendation de novo. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1).3

DISCUSSION

1. Whether searches conducted pursuant to New York Tax Law § 474(4) comply with the Fourth Amendment

The search in this case was conducted by investigators from the criminal division of the New York State DTF. In conducting their search, the investigators acted pursuant to authority conferred by New York State Tax Law § 474(4). Section 474(4) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The commissioner of taxation and finance is hereby authorized to examine the books, papers, invoices and other records of any person in possession, control or occupancy of any premises where cigarettes or tobacco products are placed, stored,- sold or offered for sale, and the equipment of any such person pertaining to the stamping of cigarettes or the sale and delivery of cigarettes or tobacco products taxable under this article, as well as the stock of cigarettes or tobacco products in any such premises.

After the parties filed their briefing on the Defendant’s objections, the Court di*190rected the parties to file additional briefs addressing the Supreme Court’s recent decision in City of Los Angeles v. Patel, — U.S. -, 135 S.Ct. 2443, 192 L.Ed.2d 435 (2015).