United States v. Mansour
[…] iii. The certainty and regulatory of the inspection program

Third and finally, to be “reasonable,” a warrantless search of a heavily regulated business must be conducted pursuant to a statutory scheme or inspection program whose terms provide “ ’certainty and regulatory of [the scheme’s] application,” so as to “‘provide a constitutionally adequate substitute for a warrant.’” Id. at 703, 107 S.Ct. 2636 (quoting Dewey, 452 U.S. at 603, 101 S.Ct. 2534) (brackets omitted).

Section 474(4) provides a substitute for many of a warrant’s notice provisions. The statute authorizes the DTF “to examine,” among other things, a retailer’s “books, papers, invoices and other records ..., and the equipment of any such person pertaining to the stamping of cigarettes or the sale and delivery of cigarettes or tobacco products taxable ..., as well as the stock of cigarettes or tobacco products.” The statute, then, informs a cigarette retailer that “the inspections to which he is subject do not constitute discretionary acts by a government official but are conducted pursuant to statute.”