RULING ON DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT [DOC. 74]
[…] See Chester Zoning Regulations (dated April 1, 2005) § 10A ("Preamble” at "Purposes: General”) (as posted online at http://chesterct.org/?s=zoning + regulations) (last accessed 5/25/2017). It is reasonable to conclude that the regulation of mobile homes stemmed from one or more of those intended purposes.
Also, Chester regulated mobile homes under § 113B.5 pursuant to authority conferred upon it by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148. Under that statute, a town is authorized to "[Regulate and provide for the licensing of parked trailers when located off the public highways, and trailer parks or mobile manufactured home parks, except as otherwise provided by special act and except where there exists a local zoning commission so empowered.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148 (c)(7)(A)(iv).
. Also, as Judge Meyer of this District pointed out when dismissing a "class of one” equal protection zoning enforcement action against a Connecticut municipality: