James v. Dependency Legal Group
[…] It must involve the same or substantially similar duties and responsibilities, which must entail substantially equivalent skill, effort, responsibility, and authority.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.215(a). “Equivalent terms and conditions of employment” include reinstatement to “the same or a geographically proximate worksite (i.e., one that does not involve a significant increase in commuting time or distance) from where the employee had previously been employed.” Id. § 825.215(e)(1); see also Cal. Govt. Code *1104§ 12945.2(c)(4) (stating a comparable position must be able to be “performed at the same or similar geographic location as the position held prior to the leave”).

Predictably, DLG argues “that the Vista Courthouse was a ‘geographically proximate worksite’ since all DLG employees were told that they could be reassigned at anytime to any courthouse, and Vista was still within San Diego County.” (Doc. No. 34 at 8.) James argues the contrary. (Doc.