James v. Dependency Legal Group
[…] Instead, DLG submitted a total of 38 pages, which makes clear to the Court that it is anything but clear what statutes govern James’s leave.

DLG argues that James was never disabled, despite acknowledging that she gave birth to her son via cesarean section. (Doc. No. 39 at 2-6.) This argument carries no clout, as even the Supreme Court has acknowledged that the typical “period of physical disability due to pregnancy and childbirth” is four to eight weeks. Nev. Dept. of Human Resources v. Hibbs, 538 U.S. 721, 731, 123 S.Ct. 1972, 155 L.Ed.2d 953 (2003). 29 C.F.R. § 825.115 further illustrates why DLG’s position is unsound, defining a “serious health condition” entitling a woman to family medical leave as including “continuing treatment by a health care provider” for “[a]ny period of incapacity due to pregnancy, or for prenatal care.”

James argues that because her physician stated she “would be unable to perform work of any kind between” June 14, 2013, and October 28, 2013, she was disabled and therefore covered by the PDLL. (Doc.