I. BACKGROUND2
[…] O.C.G.A. § 45-15-3(7). The escrow statute in turn requires some of those “other services.” Id. For example, “[t]o promote compliance” with that statute, including with O.C.G.A. § 10-13A-2(14)’s “non-di-minishment” requirement, the Attorney General may promulgate regulations. O.C.G.A. § 10—13A.—8(f); see also O.C.G.A. *1240§ 10-13A-10(c) (“The Attorney General may promulgate rules and regulations necessary to effect the purposes of this chapter.”)- He also is empowered to review and approve proposed qualified escrow agreements. O.C.G.A. § 10-13A-3(d)(2).
The Revised MEA represents nothing more than the Attorney General “promul-gatfing]” a rule “to effect the purposes” of the escrow statute. O.C.G.A. § 10-13A-10(c); O.C.G.A. § 50-13-2(6) (“‘Rule’ means each agency regulation, standard, or statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency.”).11 Specifically, the Revised MEA serves to “effect” O.C.G.A. § 10-13A-2(14)’s “non-diminishment” requirement. Whether the Revised MEA’s investment restrictions in fact enhance the stability of an escrow fund’s principal balance, they do target that goal.