I. BACKGROUND2
[…] O.C.G.A. § 10-13A-7(b).
B. Georgia’s Model Escrow Agreement
Georgia’s Attorney General plays an integral role in administering and enforcing the escrow statute. He maintains a directory of approved tobacco . manufacturers (O.C.G.A. § 10-13A-4), receives annual compliance certifications from those manufacturers (O.C.G.A. § 10-13A-3), and reviews and approves all proposed escrow agreements. Id. at (d). He also has authority to promulgate rules and regulations necessary to implement the escrow statute. O.C.G.A. § 10-13A-8(f); see also O.C.G.A. § 10-13A-10(c) (“The Attorney General may promulgate rules and regulations necessary to effect the purposes of this chapter.”).
To “facilitate compliance” with “qualified escrow fund” requirements, and pursuant to his review authority, the Attorney General promulgated a Model Escrow Agreement “for use by NPMs and their escrow *1226agents.” Doc. 14-1 at 6 (citing doc. 1 at 9).