I. BACKGROUND2
[…] Id.
Promulgating the Revised MEA, by contrast, did not exceed the Attorney General’s authority under the escrow statute. Georgia law requires him to, among other things, “perform such other services as shall be required of him by law.” O.C.G.A. § 45-15-3(7). The escrow statute in turn requires some of those “other services.” Id. For example, “[t]o promote compliance” with that statute, including with O.C.G.A. § 10-13A-2(14)’s “non-di-minishment” requirement, the Attorney General may promulgate regulations. O.C.G.A. § 10—13A.—8(f); see also O.C.G.A. *1240§ 10-13A-10(c) (“The Attorney General may promulgate rules and regulations necessary to effect the purposes of this chapter.”)- He also is empowered to review and approve proposed qualified escrow agreements. O.C.G.A. § 10-13A-3(d)(2).
The Revised MEA represents nothing more than the Attorney General “promul-gatfing]” a rule “to effect the purposes” of the escrow statute.