OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Two courts have read § 6224(1) more broadly, to apply to any type of claim against a community college. See Washington v. Borough of Manhattan Cmty. College, 2016 WL 7410717, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 21, 2016); McKie v. LaGuardia Cmty. Coll./CUNY, 85 A.D.3d 453, 453-54, 928 N.Y.S.2d 635 (1st Dep’t 2011). In my view, the conclusion of these courts that there is a notice of claim requirement for a broader class of cases than torts is without *472support in the plain language and statutory history of § 6224(1).
Contrasting the language of § 6224(1) with that of similar New York statutes that incorporate § 50-e lends further support to my reading of the statute. County Law § 52 provides that:
Any claim or notice of claim against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature, and whether casual or continuing trespass or nuisance and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part by or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law.
Section 52 devotes many lines to make it clear that the notice of claim requirements of § 50-e apply to claims “of every name and nature.” Town Law § 67, more succinctly but also clearly, incorporates § 50-e’s notice of claim requirement as to all types of claims: