OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The New York Court of Appeals has held that “[h]u-man rights claims are not tort actions under section 50-e and are not personal injury, wrongful death, or damage to personal property claims under section 50 — i,” so that “a notice of claim need not be filed for a Human Rights Law claim against a municipality.” Margerum v. City of Buffalo, 24 N.Y.3d 721, 727, 730, 28 N.E.3d 515 (2015). The Court further stated that it “[did] not perceive any reason to encumber the filing of discrimination claims.” Id. at 730, 28 N.E.3d 515.
In my view, the plain language of New York Education Law § 6224(1) establishes that its notice of claim requirement also applies to torts alone. Section 6224(1) provides that:
The provisions of sections fifty-e and fifty-i of the general municipal law shall, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, continue to apply to actions and proceedings based on a cause of action involving a community college of the city university of New York or an officer, agent, servant or employee of such community college acting in the course of his employment.
The language of § 6224(1) that §§ 50-e and 5-i “shall ... continue to apply” evidences that the legislature intended to maintain the status quo ante.