ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO REMAND
[…] Opp. at 13. Specifically, Anthem Blue Cross states that Gallo’s allegation that Anthem Blue Cross “failed to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices ... to protect [Gallo’s] information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure” is “implicitly based on HIPAA.” Id.
However, Gallo’s complaint contains no reference to HIPAA at all, and Anthem Blue Cross does not argue that HIPAA preempts Gallo’s claims. In fact, as Gallo points out, his complaint “does not even assert that ‘health information’ has been taken or misused.” Mot. at 11; see also 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320d(4)(B) (limiting the definition of “health information” to information that “relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual.”). Instead, Gallo alleges only that his personal identification information was stolen.