Save Our Cabinets v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] FW-DC-WTR-02. Water quality meets applicable state water quality standards and fully supports beneficial uses. Flow conditions in watersheds, streams, lakes, springs, wetlands, and groundwater aquifers fully support beneficial uses, and meet the ecological needs of native and desirable non-native aquatic .species and maintain the physical integrity of their habitats.

Plan at 22, AR213903; JFEIS at 703, AR8580. The environmental plaintiffs argue that NFMA’s implementing regulations require that the agency meet a Forest Plan’s desired conditions, relying on 36 C.F.R. § 219.15(d), which provides in relevant part: “[e]very project and activity must be consistent with the applicable plan components” by inter alia “contributing] to the maintenance or attainment of one or more goals, desired conditions, or objectives, or does not foreclose the opportunity to maintain or achieve any goals, desired *1259conditions, or objectives, over the long term.” 36 C.F.R. § 219.15(d)(1).