Vázquez-Carmona v. Department of Education
[…] See 48 U.S.C. § 2194(a)-(b). The Department of Education seeks to avail themselves of the stay provision.

The PROMESA stay does not apply to this case. Through this action, Plaintiff seeks de novo judicial review of an agency action under IDEA. The relief requested is not monetary damages; rather, Plaintiff seeks injunctive and declaratory relief to enforce a federally protected right. PROMESA expressly contemplates that the temporary stay will not apply to suits to enforce federal rights. See § 2106 (“nothing in this chapter shall be construed as .,. relieving a territorial government, or any territorial instrumentality thereof, from compliance with Federal laws...,’’). Therefore, this, action is not subject to the PROMESA stay.