MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Id. ¶¶ 781-82. According to Plaintiffs, these practices aeted as a, de facto deduction of Marino’s wages and thus violated either: (1) the part of the Regulation of Connecticut State Agencies § 31-60-9 that states “[a]n allowance (deduction) not to exceed $1.50 per week or the actual cost, whichever is lower, may be permitted to apply as part of the minimum fair wage for the maintenance of wearing apparel or for the. laundering .and cleaning of such apparel when the service has been performed”; or (2) the General Statutes of Connecticut § 31-71e, which states:
No employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless (1) the employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law, or (2) the employer has written authorization from the employee for deductions on a form approved by the commission*473er, or (3) the deductions are authorized by the employee, in writing, for medical, surgical or hospital care or service, without financial benefit to the employer and recorded in the employer’s wage record book.
See Pis.’ Opp’n 10-11. Defendants argue that this claim should be dismissed because “Connecticut law does not require employers to pay for the maintenance of uniforms.” Defs.’ Mem. 3.