MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The Court, therefore, dismisses the Connecticut uniform claim.
C. Michigan Labor Law
In the thirty-fourth cause of action, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants required Plaintiff Lombard to “perform a substantial amount of non-tip producing duties in excess of twenty percent of [his] work *474time,” and that his compensation was at all times limited to “the tipped minimum wage or lower rate.” FAC ¶ 834. Plaintiffs contend that this practices violated Michigan Compiled Law § 408.414d, which permits an employer to take a tip credit only when -“[t]hé employee receives gratuities in the course of; his or her employment.” Defendants argue that this claim should be dismissed because § 408.414d does not place any specific threshold on how much of an employee’s labor may be in performance of tasks that do not produce gratuities. Defs.’.-Mem. 5-6.
Interpreting § 408.414d‘ is a question of first impression.