ORDER ON PENDING MOTIONS
[…] Herrick, 849 F.3d 1273, 1276 (10th Cir. 2017). The University of Colorado is an “arm of the state” of Colorado, Harrison v. Univ. of Colo. Health Scis. Ctr., 337 Fed.Appx. 750, 753 (10th Cir. 2009), and therefore appears to be entitled to sovereign immunity, as preserved by the Eleventh Amendment.
Plaintiff responds that Colorado has waived its sovereign immunity: “It is well settled that a state university waives its Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity from suit by accepting federal funds under Title IX.” (ECF No. 64 at 17.) But this is true only as to claims arising under Title IX. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(l) (“A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of.. .title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 .... ”); see also Franks v. Ky. Sch. for the Deaf, 142 F.3d 360, 363 (6th Cir. 1998) (“Congress successfully abrogated the states’ Eleventh Amendment immunity from Title IX lawsuits”).