BACKGROUND
[…] 46 U.S.C. § 31342. A lien claimant must meet three requirements before a court may grant a maritime lien under 46 U.S.C. § 31342: namely, (1) that the individual provided necessaries; (2) to a vessel; (3) on the order of the owner or a person authorized by the owner. Ventura Packers, 305 F.3d at 923; see also Foss Launch & Tug Co. v. Char Ching Shipping U.S.A., Ltd., 808 F.2d 697, 699 (9th Cir. 1987) (citing 46 U.S.C. § 9711).
Section 31301(4) defines necessaries as “repairs, supplies, towage, and the use of a dry dock or marine railway.” 46 U.S.C. § 31301(4). This list, however, is not exhaustive as the term is broadly construed to refer to “anything that facilitates or enables a vessel to perform its mission or occupation.” Ventura Packers, 305 F.3d at 923 (citing, in part, Farwest Steel Corp. v.