MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] A. Case Pending in Alabama State Court
The defendants argue that the complaint should be dismissed because a substantially similar case is currently *1252pending in state court. The plaintiff filed a lawsuit arising out the same underlying facts in the Circuit Court for Walker County, Alabama, on December 9, 2014, almost two years earlier than the filing-date of this case. The defendants argue that this court is precluded from exercising jurisdiction over this case by Alabama Code § 6-5-440, which states:
No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pen-dency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times.
The defendants contend that this statute applies equally to federal and state courts.
The defendants are correct that, within the statute, the phrase “courts of this state” includes both the state and federal courts located within the state’s borders. See Clark v.