OPINION AND ORDER1
[…] Dynamic Image, 221 F.3d at 39. The FTCA, however, must be strictly construed and contains a myriad of exceptions and limitations which strip the court , of subject matter jurisdiction. Id.; Figueroa v. United States, Civil No. 94-2761 (DRD), 1997 WL 117750, at * 2 (D.P.R. Feb. 25, 1997) (Dominguez, J.) (determining the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction when the plaintiffs claim fell within the “discretionary function exception” of the FTCA).
A federal agency may settle a claim brought against it pursuant to the FTCA through section 2672. 28 U.S.C. § 2672. Importantly, section 2672 provides that: “The acceptance by the claimant of any such award, compromise, or settlement shall be final and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States and against the employee of the government whose act or omission gave *204rise to the claim, by reason of the same subject matter.” Id. (emphasis added).
C. Section 2672 Interpretation