Children's Hospital of the King's Daughters, Inc. v. Price
[…] See Exhibit 1, Supplemental Brief; Supplemental Brief at 4. Moreover, the Plaintiffs DSH payment only accounts for the Medicaid shortfall, and excludes costs from Medicaid-eligible patients with private insurance. See Ryan Decl. ¶¶ 32-33.

The Defendants argue that the statute’s certification requirement envisions a DSH regime that only provides payment for uncompensated costs. Opp. at 17 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(j)(2)(C) (requiring that the audit verify that the HSL consider “[o]nly the uncompensated care costs”)). However, the audit provision separately reaffirms the text of 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(1)(A), which, as described above, does not contemplate subtracting private insurance proceeds from DSH payments. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(j)(2)(B) (requiring that the audit verify “[p]ayments under this section to hospitals that comply with the requirements of subsection (g) of this section”). The audit requirement’s endorsement of subsection (g) dissolves the objection that Congress, in enacting the audit requirement, intended to alter that subsection’s payment scheme.

The statute, however, does grant the Secretary the authority to define “costs.”