Children's Hospital of the King's Daughters, Inc. v. Price
[…] The harm to the members of the public whose quality of care is diminished or who suffer because necessary infrastructure investments are not made in a timely manner cannot be undone. This harm promises to be substantial, particularly among the very sick children the Plaintiff serves.

Moreover, in enacting the Medicaid Act, Congress has determined that the public interest is served by ensuring that Medicaid-eligible patients receive medical care and by providing a payment adjustment that compensates hospitals that serve a disproportionate percentage of Medicaid patients. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396-1 (Medicaid’s primary purpose is to provide “(1) medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilitation .and other services to help such families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care”), 1396a, l396r-4 (payment adjustment for disproportionate share hospitals). This policy accords with common sense; ensuring that hospitals can provide sick children with essential medical care serves a logical public interest.