Children's Hospital of the King's Daughters, Inc. v. Price
[…] Medicaid, 42 U.S.C. § 1396, et seq., is,a cooperative federal-state program through which the federal government provides financial assistance to states, so that states can provide medical care to individuals who so qualify for financial assistance through the program. 42 U.S.C. § 1396; see Wilder v. Va. Hosp. Ass’n, 496 U.S. 498, 502, 110 S.Ct. 2510, 110 L.Ed.2d 455 (1990). Medicaid’s primary purpose is to *678provide “(1)- medical- assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1. State participation is voluntary, but participating states must comply with various federal requirements in order to receive federal funds.