Children's Hospital of the King's Daughters, Inc. v. Price
[…] See id. at 5-6; 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(l)(A). But the statutory provision makes no reference to aggregating the costs and payments for the groups described above in a way that accounts for private insurance.9 Moreover, while some patients with private insurance might nominally be Medicaid-eligible, they cannot actually have their expenses paid by the state plan, because their private insurance is expected to cover their costs. See Va. Code. § 32.1-325.2 (DMAS “shall be the payor of last resort,” and where it has made payment that a third party should have, “the Commonwealth shall automatically acquire all rights to such payment from the third party”). This ineligibility is not theoretical: Medicaid does not pay the Plaintiff where a patient has private insurance.