Children's Hospital of the King's Daughters, Inc. v. Price
[…] Opp. at 12-13. The Defendants further state that the federal regulations are imposed on the state, not on the Plaintiff. Id. Moreover, the Defendants argue that the Plaintiff can “resolve the immediate crisis” by appealing its audit. Id. at 13. Finally, the Defendants argue that Virginia law waives sovereign immunity and would allow the Plaintiff to ultimately recover the funds at issue. Id. at 14; Va. Code § 32.1-325.1 (“In any case in which a final determination of overpayment has been reversed in a subsequent judicial proceeding, the provider shall be reimbursed that portion of the payment to which he is entitled plus any applicable interest, within thirty days of the subsequent judicial order.”).

The Defendants’ theory prizes formalism over common sense.. Medicaid is a cooperative federal-state program that is funded, in substantial part, by the federal government.