Children's Hospital of the King's Daughters, Inc. v. Price
[…] While “as a general matter” monetary loss is not irreparable unless it threatens a business’s existence, where a plaintiff cannot recover damages due to the defendant’s sovereign immunity, “any loss of income suffered by a plaintiff is irreparable per se.” Feinerman v. Bernardi, 558 F.Supp.2d 36, 51 (D.D.C. 2008). If the Plaintiff were forced to remit the funds in question, it would be unable to recover those funds, even if it ultimately prevailed on the merits of this action. The APA provides only a limited waiver of sovereign immunity. Section 702 states, in relevant part:

An action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United States or that the United States is an indispensable party.

5 U.S.C. § 702 (emphasis added).

Accordingly, a claim for money damages “falls outside of § 702’s waiver of sovereign immunity.” Dep’t of the Army v. Blue Fox, Inc., 525 U.S. 255, 263, 119 S.Ct. 687, 142 L.Ed.2d 718 (1999); see also Hostetter v.