Rocky Mountain Farmers Union v. Corey
[…] Bell v. Cheswick Generating Station, 734 F.3d 188, 190 (3d Cir. 2013).

“Congress set out the Act’s purposes and objectives in a section of the Act la*1151beled ‘Congressional findings and declaration of purpose,’ which provides in part ‘that air pollution prevention ... and air pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local' governments.’ ” Merrick v. Diageo Americas Supply, Inc., 805 F.3d 685, 690 (6th Cir. 2015) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3)): Further, the CAA “contains á separate savings clause entitled ‘Retention of State authority,’ codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7416,” which is known as “the Clean Air Act’s ‘states’ rights savings clause.’ ” Id. at 191. As the Sixth Circuit explained:

The clause saves from preemption “the right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or' abatement of air pollution,” except that the “State or political subdivision may not adopt or enforce any emission standard or limitation” that is “less stringent” than a standard or limitation under an applicable implementation plan or specified federal statute.

Merrick, 805 F.3d at 690 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7416).