Blake v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] A. Plaintiffs’ Proposed Modified RESPA Claim

The plaintiffs assert that their proposed RESPA claim is substantively identical to the RESPA claim alleged in the original complaint, and that the only difference is that they no longer rely on equitable tolling. Instead, they argue that their RESPA claims were triggered each time a kickback payment was made.

1. RESPA’s Statute of Limitations

An action under Section 2607 of RESPA must be brought within “1 year ... from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” 12 U.S.C. § 2614. In Cunningham, the *255Third Circuit noted that this statute of limitations begins running “from the date of the occurrence of the violation ... which begins at- the closing of the loan.” 814 F.3d at 160 (citation omitted); In re Cmty.