Greene v. Gerber Products Co.
[…] M.T. Automotive, Inc., 111 Ohio St.3d 177, 855 N.E.2d 825, 829 (2006)),

Although the OCSPA permits both individual and class action claims, see ORC § 1345.09, a consumer can assert a class action claim under the OCSPA “only if the defendant’s alleged violation of the *59Act .is substantially similar to an act or practice previously declared to be deceptive by one of the methods identified in” ORC § 1345.09(B). See McKinney, 744 F.Supp.2d at 743; see also Marrone v. Philip Morris USA Inc., 110 Ohio St.3d 5, 850 N.E.2d 31, 33 (2006). Under ORC § 1345.09(B), a consumer “may qualify for a class action only when a supplier acted in the face of prior notice that its conduct was deceptive or unconscionable.” Philip Morris USA, 850 N.E.2d at 34. .The notice must be in the form of (1) “an act or practice declared to be deceptive or unconscionable by a rule adopted [by the Ohio Attorney General]” or (2) “an act or practice determined by [an Ohio state court] to violate [the OCSPA] and committed after the decision containing the determination has been made available for public inspection.”