I. Background
[…] • a federal statute; or
• rules prescribed by the Supreme Court.
But in a civil case, state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision.
Id.
• In this case, only Plaintiffs’ state-law unjust enrichment claims remain. (See Doc. 521). Because only state-law claims remain, state law provides the applicable rule of decision and, therefore, the application of any privilege. See Fed. R. Evid. 501; Allstate Ins. Co. v. Levesque, 263 F.R.D. 663, 666 (M.D. Fla. 2010).
In Florida, the attorney-client privilege is codified in Fla. Stat, § 90.502. See Centennial Bank v. Servisfirst Bank Inc., No. 8:16-mc-00082-CEH-JSS, 2016 WL 6037552, at *4 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 14, 2016). Under the statute, “[a] client has a privilege to . refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made sin the rendition of legal services to the client.” Fla. Stat. § 90.502(2), The statute defines a “lawyer” as “a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the client to be authorized, to practice law in any state or nation.” Id. at § 90.502(l)(a). A “client” is defined as “any person, public officer, corporation, association, or other organization or entity, either public or private, who consults a lawyer with the purpose of obtaining legal services or who is rendered legal services by a lawyer.” Id. at § 90.502(l)(b). Finally,, a “communication between lawyer and client is ‘confidential’ if it is not,intended to be disclosed to third persons other than: 1. Those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of legal services to the client, 2. Those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication,” Id. at § 90.502(1)(e), The burden of demonstrating that a privilege applies to any communication is on the proponent of the privilege. Aldora Aluminum & Glass Prods., Inc. v. Poma Glass & Specialty Windows, Inc., No. 3:14-cv-1402-J-34JBT, 2016 WL 7668484, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Feb. 18, 2016).