United States ex rel. Carrel v. Aids Healthcare Foundation, Inc.
[…] . The plain language of AHF’s contracts with FDOH and Broward County; however, reveal no prohibition on such referrals either.

. As the Court has previously explained (DE 95 at 5-6), although the AKS does not create a private cause of action, violation of the statute can be the basis for an FCA violation. 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7b(g).

. The AKS defines a "Federal health care program” as "any plan or program that pro- ■ vides health benefits, whether directly, through insurance, or otherwise, which is funded directly, in whole or in part, by the United States Government.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(f).