MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] DISCUSSION
Plaintiffs complaint purports to assert a violation of FACTA which allegedly occurred when Defendants gave him an electronically printed receipt that showed ten digits of his credit card number. Though Defendants do not dispute these facts (nor could they at this motion to dismiss stage), they argue that Plaintiff has not alleged facts sufficient to establish that he has Article III standing to maintain his claim. This Court agrees.
FACTA was enacted in 2003 as an amendment to the' Fair Credit Reporting Act (the “FCRA”), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq. FACTA prohibits retailers who accept credit or debit cards from “print[ing] more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction.” Id. at § 1681c(g)(l). In enacting FACTA, Congress was attempting to- combat identity theft by reducing the personal data printed on credit ánd debit card receipts. Fair and Accurate Credit. Transactions Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-159, 117 Stat. 1952 (2003); S. Rep. No. 108-166, at 13 (2003).