Rydstrom v. Federal Insurance Co.
[…] Instead, Plaintiffs offer regulatory and dictionary definitions of “management” without regard for how the par*880ties specifically intended to use the term in this particular agreement, in other words whether the term had “special meaning.”

First, Plaintiffs point to a definition of management in 29 C.F.R. § 541.102. (Pis. Mot. 13-14; Pis. Opp’n 11.) Section 541 provides for certain exceptions to federal wage and hour laws for “executive, administrative, or professional” employees. Section 541.100 provides the requirements to be deemed an exempt executive employee. Among other requirements, an executive employee’s “primary duty” must be “management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(l)(2). Section 541.102 provides a definition of management for the purposes of evaluating whether the employee in question meets the requirement in subsection 541.100(a)(1)(2).