*1249ORDER ON SUMMARY JUDGMENT MOTIONS
[…] Those cases are non-binding. That aside, those cases- are not persuasive because the courts do not address the language referencing past medical expenses highlighted in Ahlborn, Wos, or §§ 1396a(a)(25)(A)-(B), 1396a(a)(25)(H), and 1396k. . .
- AHCA cites, to other provisions in § 1396k to argue that it may seek reimbursement for past medical expenses through portions of a recipient’s recovery *1255allocated to compensate for future medical expenses. ECF No, 14, at 16-18. Specifically, it references language in § 1396k(a)(l)(A) that requires the recipient “to assign the State any rights ... to support ,.. and to payment for medical care from any third party.” According to AHCA, “payment for medical care” contemplates all medical care — including future medical care, ECF No. 14, at 17.
That argument is clever, yet ultimately unconvincing. “[C]ourts cannot use tunnel vision when construing statutes; rather, statutes must be considered as a whole.”