*1249ORDER ON SUMMARY JUDGMENT MOTIONS
[…] (emphasis in original)).
Other provisions bolster that conclusion. For example, §§ 1396a(a)(25)(A)-(B) direct AHCA to seek reimbursement only to the extent of the third party’s liability “to pay for care and services available under the plan....” See Ahlborn, 547 U.S. at 280, 126 S.Ct. 1752 (“ ‘[S]uch legal liability’ refers to ‘the legal liability of third parties ... to pay for care and services available under the plan.’” (quoting *1254§ 1396a(a)(25)(A)) (emphasis in original)). Similarly, § 1396k(b) suggests that AHCA may only be reimbursed “for medical assistance payments made on behalf of an individual with respect to whom such assignment was executed....” The Medicaid statute’s text is unambiguous arid must therefore be followed; AHCA cannot reimburse itself for its past medical expenses from portions of the recipient’s recovery allocated to compensate for future medical expenses.3