Coogan v. FMR, LLC
[…] Independently, Count III fails because the plaintiff has not shown or even alleged that Burke and Luzzo committed “a wholly individual and distinct wrong” separate and distinct from the principal claim of age discrimination. Accordingly, Burke and Luzzo should be granted summary judgment on Count III.

c. Count IY

Count IV alleges that Burke and Luzzo interfered with the plaintiffs right to be free from discrimination, in violation *309of M.G.L. c. 151B, § 4(4A). Section 4(4A) makes it unlawful for “any person to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with another person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected by [M.G.L. c. 151B], or to coerce, intimidate, threaten or interfere with such other person for having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of any such right granted or protected by [M.G.L. c. 151B].” To prevail on a claim of interference under § 4(4A), the plaintiff must show that Burke and Luzzo “interfered with his rights in deliberate disregard of those rights,” which requires a showing of “an intent to discriminate.” Furtado v.