Coogan v. FMR, LLC
[…] Summary judgment should therefore be entered in the defendants’ favor on Counts I and II.

b. Count III

Count III alleges that “Burke’s actions towards [the plaintiff], including falsifying [the plaintiffs] performance record and firing him because of his age, are separate, individual and distinct acts of age discrimination.” (Dkt. No. 1, ¶ 113). The plaintiff further alleges that by authorizing and endorsing Burke’s decision to terminate the plaintiff, Luzzo likewise committed “a separate, individual and distinct act of age discrimination.” (Id. at ¶ 116).

M.G.L. c. 151B, § 4(5) makes it unlawful for “any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any acts forbidden under [M.G.L. c. 151B].” M.G.L. c. 151B, § 4(5).