United States v. Bravo-Fernandez
[…] C. Jurisdictional Elements of Section 666

Defendants contest the verdict because, they argue, the government .failed to establish that defendant Martinez and De Castro-Font were agents of a Puerto Rico entity that received more than $10,000 in federal funds. (Docket No. 971 at p. 34.) Section 666 applies to agents of an “organization, government, or agency [that] receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess of $10,000 under a Federal program.” 18 U.S.C. § 666(b). In Fernandez, the First Circuit Court of Appeals held that evidence establishing that “the Commonwealth received over $4.7 billion in federal funds [...] was sufficient to show that [defendant Martinez and De Castro Font] are agents of a ‘government ... [that] receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess of $10,000 under a Federal program.’” 722 F.3d at 9 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 666(b)). At trial, the parties consented to the following stipulation, which the Court read to the jury:

The parties hereby stipulate that in fiscal year 2005 the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico received more than $10,000 in federal funding.