United States v. Bravo-Fernandez
[…] Specifically, from October 1,2004, to September 30,2005, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico received over $4.7 billion in federal funds.

*375(Docket No. 932.) The stipulation read to the jury incorporating language identical to the language reviewed by the Fernandez court satisfies the federal benefits element pursuant to section 666.

Defendant Martinez and defendant Bravo also contend that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to establish the “business” or “transaction” element of section 666. (Docket No. 971 at p. 40.) Pursuant ,to section 666, bribery must be “in connection with any business, transaction,,or series of transactions of such organizations, government or agency involving anything of value of $5,000 or more.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 666(a)(1)(B), 666(b).