*503DECISION AND ORDER
[…] However, “service of a notice of claim upon a public corporation is not a condition precedent to the commencement of an action against ‘an officer, appointee or employee of [the] public corporation’ unless ‘the corporation has a statutory obligation to indemnify such person’ under the General Municipal Law ‘or any other provision of law.’ ” Villar v. Howard, 28 N.Y.3d 74, 78, 41 N.Y.S.3d 460, 64 N.E.3d 280 (2016) (quoting N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e(l)(b)). Chemung County is required by law to indemnify Schrom. See N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 18 (requiring a county to “provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding, state or federal, arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or allegedly occurred while due employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties,” and defining “employee” as “any ... person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of a public entity, whether or not compensated, but shall not include the sheriff of any county... .”). As such, notice was required for the claims against Schrom.