*503DECISION AND ORDER
[…] [a]ny claim or notice of claim against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature, and whether casual or continuing trespass or nuisance and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part by or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law.
N.Y. County Law § 52(1). N.Y. General Municipal Law § 50-e, in turn, requires:
[i]n any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required by law as a condition precedent to the commencement of an action or special proceeding against a public corporation, as defined in the general construction law, or any officer, appointee or employee thereof, the notice of claim shall comply with and be served in accordance with the provisions of this section within ninety days after the claim arises.
N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e(l)(a); see, e.g., Mills v. Cty. of Monroe, 59 N.Y.2d 307, 311-12, 464 N.Y.S.2d 709, 451 N.E.2d 456 (1983) (dismissing the plaintiffs NYSHRL claim for failure to file a notice of claim pursuant to N.Y. County Law § 52), overruled, in part, on other grounds by Felder v.