OPINION AND ORDER
[…] N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 12, §§ 142-2.4,142-2.18.
Salustio worked from 7:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. (a shift of nine hours), and Vivaldo worked from 7:00 p.m. to 4:00 a.m. (a shift of nine hours), including a break for meals. Because neither plaintiff worked a split shift or worked a shift longer than 10 hours, they are not entitled to “spread of hours” pay.
4. Liquidated Damages
Vivaldo seeks liquidated damages for his unpaid wage award. New York Labor Law § 198(l-a) provides in pertinent part:
In any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee ... in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment [of wages], all reasonable attorney’s fees, prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules, and, unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due.
NYLL § 198(l-a) (effective Apr. 9, 2011, to Feb. 26, 2015). The NYLL’s liquidated damages provision mirrors the provision in the FLSA, and courts in this circuit have found no substantive difference between the two standards in their definition of “good faith.” See Luna v.