OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id. § 195(l)(a); accord Franco v. Jubilee First Ave. Corp., 2016 WL 4487788, at *13 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 26, 2016). The notice must also state an employee’s regularly hourly rate and overtime- rate of pay. NYLL § 195(l)(a). Under the' statute in effect when plaintiffs filed suit, statutory damages of $50 per workday, not to exceed $2,600, may be assessed for failure to comply with this provision. See id. § 198(l-b) (effective Apr. 9, 2011, to Feb. 26, 2016). However, this provision permits an employee to bring a private right of action for damages only when the “employee is not provided [the notice] within ten- days of his or her first day of employment.” Id.; accord Guan Ming Lin v. Benihana N.Y. Corp., 2012 WL 7620734, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 23, 2012). Because this provision did not take effect until April 9, 2011, an employee who began working before that date is not entitled to bring a claim for failure to provide wage statements.