City of Chicago v. Sessions
[…] Second, even if there were a basis for importing § 10102(a) into the Byrne JAG statute, it is suspect to ground the Attorney General’s authority to. impose the challenged conditions via the power Congress conferred on the Assistant Attorney General. See, 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6); Whitman, 531 U.S. at 468, 121 S.Ct. 903 (“Congress ... does not alter the fundamental details- of a regulatory scheme -in vague terms 'or ancillary provisions — it does not, one might say, hide elephants in mouse-, holes.”). Furthermore, § 10102(a)(6) provides that the Assistant Attorney General shall exercise “such other powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General.” 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6) (emphasis added).