Background
[…] Id.
The Court acknowledges that .requiring a post-seizure hearing would impose an additional administrative burden, but as the Court noted in Smith, due process always imposes some burden on governmental actors. See Smith, 524 F.3d at 838. And the government already has experience with conducting post-arrest probable-cause hearings. For example, when an individual is arrested (a seizure of a different variety) without a warrant, a probable cause hearing must take place following the arrest. See Ind. Code § 35-33-7-2(a) (providing that when a person has been arrested without a warrant, “the facts upon which the arrest was made shall be submitted to the judicial officer, ex parte, in a probable cause affidavit”).
d. Balancing the Mathews Factors
As described above, and as the courts did in Smith7 and Krimstock, the Court concludes that the private interest and risk *979of erroneous deprivation factors, on balance, outweigh any governmental interest.