Aluma Construction Corp. v. Puerto Rico Ports Authority
[…] Consequently, the Court will begin its legal analysis with the determination as to the applicability of maritime law in the instant case.

A. Maritime Jurisdiction

After a careful analysis of the legal standard applicable in the instant case, the Court finds that jurisdiction over this dispute stems from Article III of the constitution ([t]he judicial power shall extend to all cases ... of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction) and 28 U.S.C. § 1333 (“[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of ... [a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction ... ”). Hence, maritime law supplies the rule of decision.

The Supreme Court has squarely stated that contracts to repair a ship fall within the umbrella of admiralty jurisdiction.