Aluma Construction Corp. v. Puerto Rico Ports Authority
[…] (Docket No. 60-3, p. 32).

22. There was no purchase order issued by PRMTA to perform the “MTV Cayo Blanco” vessel repairs; there is no record in the agency of any document to .sustain that allegation. (Docket No. 63-1).

III. APPLICABLE LAW

A. Maritime Jurisdiction

Pursuant to Article III of the United States Constitution, Federal Courts have jurisdiction over all admiralty and maritime law ([t]he judicial power shall extend to all cases ... of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction). U.S.C.A Const. Art. III § 2. Moreover, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1333 (“[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of ... [a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction ... ”). “A claim cognizable only in the admiralty or maritime jurisdiction is an admiralty or maritime claim for those purposes, whether or not so designated.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(h)(1).