Jackson v. Commissioner of the New York State Department of Correctional & Community Supervision
[…] Crescenzo, 102 A.D.2d 829, 829, 476 N.Y.S.2d 603 (2d Dep’t 1984) (holding that a motion to vacate a conviction “can only be brought in the court in which the judgment was entered”); People v. Chase, 286 A.D. 936, 937, 142 N.Y.S.2d 632 (3d Dep’t 1955) (“An application for a writ of error coram nobis must be made to the court where the judgment of conviction was rendered.”); see also N.Y. Crim. P. Law § 450.60(a) (“An appeal from a judgment, sentence or order of the supreme court must be taken to the appellate division of the department in which such judgment, sentence or order was entered.”). In any event, there is no indication that references to “first degree conspiracy” were -anything more than a typographical error or that they were in any way intended to vacate or otherwise modify Petitioner’s conviction.