Fahlund v. Nassau County
[…] Nevertheless, the Second Circuit has said that Rule 15 “does not apply to preclude any relation back that may be permitted under the applicable limitations law.” Id.; see also, Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(A) (stating that “[a]n amendment ... relates back ... when the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back”). “Rule 15(c)(1)(A) instructs courts, then, to look to the entire body of limitations law that provides the applicable statute of limitations.” Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518.

Here, the applicable limitations law is Section 1024 of the New York C.P.L.R., which states:

A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as, an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.

N.Y. C.P:L.R. § 1024.