Bierman Family Farm, LLC v. United Farm Family Insurance Co.
[…] b. Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss the Bad Faith Claim contained in Count 1 of the Complaint.

Count One, item 19 of the Complaint requests that the Court enter a judgment against Defendant, declaring that Defendant acted in bad faith in denying Plaintiffs’ insurance policy claim. Defendant counters that Plaintiffs are not entitled to raise such a claim without first pursuing an administrative remedy with the Maryland Insurance Administration as is required by Maryland law. ECF No. 17 at 2.

Section 27-1001(d)(l) of the Maryland Insurance Code states that a “complaint stating a cause of action under § 3-1701 of the Courts Article shall first be filed with the Maryland Insurance Administration.” However, a plaintiff is not required to exhaust the administrative remedies outlined by the Maryland Insurance Administration where his or her claim falls into one of the three enumerated exceptions to that prerequisite. See Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 27-1001 (“Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply to an action: (i) within the small claim jurisdiction of the District Court under § 4-405 of the Courts Article; (ii) if the insured and the insurer agree to waive the requirement under paragraph (1) of this subsection; or (iii) under a *638commercial insurance policy on a claim ■with respect to which the applicable limit of liability exceeds $1,000,000.”).

Plaintiffs have not pled that they exhausted their administrative remedies.