The Court will deny the motion as to Counts I and II because the tax payment agreements offered by Propel to consumers like Curtis qualify as consumer credit transactions. As to Count III, however, the Court will grant the motion, but will allow Curtis leave to amend his complaint as to this claim.
I. BACKGROUND
Propel offers tax payment agreements to residents in Petersburg pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3018. This statute permits localities in Virginia to authorize third parties that want to offer third-party tax payment agreements (“TPAs”). Id. § 58.1-3018(B). Under these TPAs, authorized third parties contract with taxpayers to pay amounts due- to the locality on behalf of the taxpayers. Id. § 58.1-3018(A). The TPAs can cover payment of “current taxes, charges, fees and obligations, delinquent taxes, penalties and interests, or any combination of the foregoing,” both related and unrelated to real property. Id. If the taxes paid subject to the agreement are for real property, however, the third party must record a copy of the TPA in the land records. Id. § 58.1-3018(D).