ORDER GRANTING SECTION 2 REMEDIES AND TERMINATING INTERIM ORDER
[…] Louisiana v. United States, 380 U.S. 145, 154, 85 S.Ct. 817, 822, 13 L.Ed.2d 709 (1965).
United States v. Virginia, 518 U.S. 515, 547, 116 S.Ct. 2264, 135 L.Ed.2d 735 (1996).
As to the severity of the penalty of perjury, the United States argues that the increase to a state jail felony cannot be discriminatory because that penalty is less than the maximum penalty permitted for perjury in connection with registering or voting in a federal election under federal law, citing 52 U.S.C. §§ 10307(c) and 20507(a)(5)(B). But the falsity punished by § 10307(c) about which the voter must be notified under § 20507(a)(5)(B) is “information as to his name, address or period of residence in the voting district.” These are clear, objective facts.