MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] Connecticut, 367 U.S. 568, 581-82, 81 S.Ct. 1860, 6 L.Ed.2d 1037 (1961) (emphasis in original)). The right, itself, is personal and “adheres basically to the person, not to the information that may incriminate him.” Couch v. United States, 409 U.S. 322, 328, 93 S.Ct. 611, 34 L.Ed.2d 548 (1973). See also 18 U.S.C. § 3481, relating to “Competency of Accused” (“In trial of all persons charged with the commission of offenses against the United States ..., the person charged shall, at his own request, be a competent witness.”).
There is no dispute between the parties that compelling Campbell to undergo a criminal responsibility examination implicates his Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination. See Williams Mot. at 10-11; Gov’t Opp. at 6-10; Williams Reply at 2-5, 8-10; Campbell Opp.