MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] Id. at 6. To reach that question, the Court must find the authority to compel the examination in' the first place, which' it does not do. Accordingly, the Court need not and does not address issues related to Rule 12.2(b).
. Further strengthening the Court’s interpretation is the language of the Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984 ("IDRA”), the statute that precipitated Rule 12.2. United States v. Levin, No. 12-CR-101 (KBF), 2016 WL 299031, at *8 *629(S.D.N.Y. Jan. 25, 2016). That statute also contemplates a single individual invoking the rule and being examined. See 18 U.S.C. § 17(a) (“It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that; at the .time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts.”) (emphases added).
. The issue of severance on different grounds will be addressed at a later date.