Bennett v. Vidal
[…] In Flores, the plaintiff — -who was never , identified by anyone as a potential suspect in a crime— was searched and arrested primarily because a number of patrons of the restaurant at which she bartended were arrested with cocaine on their persons. Id. at 441-42. Here, by contrast, Officer Vidal allegedly mistakenly believed that he saw- the plaintiff among a group of people chasing and encouraging a knife-wielding assailant to attack the victim, thereby establishing arguable probable cause that the plaintiff had committed a crim¿. See N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01 (“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when ... he ... possesses any ... dangerous knife ... with intent to use the same' unlawfully' against another.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 20.00 (“[A]nother person is criminally liable for [another’s criminal] conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required ... he ... importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.”).