Bennett v. Vidal
[…] In Flores, the plaintiff — -who was never , identified by anyone as a potential suspect in a crime— was searched and arrested primarily because a number of patrons of the restaurant at which she bartended were arrested with cocaine on their persons. Id. at 441-42. Here, by contrast, Officer Vidal allegedly mistakenly believed that he saw- the plaintiff among a group of people chasing and encouraging a knife-wielding assailant to attack the victim, thereby establishing arguable probable cause that the plaintiff had committed a crim¿. See N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01 (“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when ... he ... possesses any ... dangerous knife ... with intent to use the same' unlawfully' against another.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 20.00 (“[A]nother person is criminally liable for [another’s criminal] conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required ... he ... importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.”).

The plaintiff maintains that.Officer Vidal’s radio description of four black males wearing blue jeans and hoodies was too generic to establish probable cause to arrest the plaintiff, but this ignores the fact that Officer Vidal also personally observed the knife chase occur.