Staudner v. Robinson Aviation, Inc.
[…] See Amburgey, 923 F.2d at 29 (“Federal labor law policy favors adjustment by the parties of disputes arising under a collective bargaining agreement.”); see also 29 U.S.C. § 173(d) (“Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes.”).

Therefore, because plaintiff failed to exhaust the remedies available to him under the CBA and was not justified in not doing so, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the complaint and must dismiss the matter.