National Liability & Fire Insurance Co. v. Rick's Marine Corp.
[…] The MNB court concluded that the marina had established a “maritime lien’ ” as it had provided necessaries but that the provision of necessaries was not one of the six categories of liens that qualified as “preferred” under the statute. 751 F.Supp. at 29. Therefore, the plaintiffs bank lien was superior. Id. at 29-30.

Curiously, the MNB court did not discuss or even cite 46 U.S.C. § 31307. Rather, it relied upon sections 9-104 and 9-301 of New York’s Uniform Commercial Code and the whole of Chapter 313, viz. 46 U.S.C. 31301 et seq. Indeed, the provision in N.Y. UCC § 9-104 that a possessory Hen takes priority over perfected security interests directly conflicts with § 31326 of the Maritime Lien Act which provides that the preferred mortgage Hen “has priority over all claims against the vessel (except for expenses and fees allowed by the court, costs imposed by the court, and preferred mortgage liens).” 46 U.S.C. § 31326(b)(1). Moreover, the MNB court analyzed whether the possessory Hen, i.e. the § 184 Hen, was a preferred maritime Hen, an unnecessary exercise if the state Hen was preempted.