National Liability & Fire Insurance Co. v. Rick's Marine Corp.
[…] Equilease Corp. v. M/V Sampson, 793 F.2d 598 (5th Cir. 1986) (en banc)). Section 31343 provides that “a person claiming a lien on a vessel documented, or for which an application for documentation has been filed, ..may record with the Secretary of Transportation a notice of that person’s lien claim on the vessel.” 46 U.S.C. § 31343(a).

Section 31307, which is part of - Chapter 313, provides: “This chapter supersedes any State statute conferring a lien on a vessel to the extent the statute establishes a claim to be enforced by a civil action in rem against the vessel for necessaries.” 46 U.S.C. § 31307.

B. Relevant State Statutes

Section 184 of the New York Lien Law, establishes what is colloquially referred to as a “garageman’s lien” and provides in relevant part: