MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Steenholdt, 314 F.3d at 639.
Any decision by a DER may be appealed to the FAA. Id. § 44702(d)(3), and the FAA may, “on the Administrator’s own initiative,” reconsider a DER decision at any time. If the FAA believes that the DER’s decision was “unreasonable or unwarranted,” it can modify or reverse it in toto. Id.
A corresponding regulation, 14 C.F.R. § 183.29(a), explicitly provides that a DER may approve structural engineering information and other structural considerations only when he or she determines that the revisions comply with all applicable FAA regulations. At all times, the DER acts “within limits prescribed by and under the general supervision of the Administrator.” Id.