MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Id. § 21.15. A type certificate application must demonstrate compliance with all applicable regulatory requirements, must provide the FAA the means by which such compliance has been shown, and must also supply a statement certifying as much. Id. § 21.20.
An applicant may not obtain a type certificate unless the FAA Administrator expressly finds that the proposed aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance is “properly designed and manufactured, performs properly, and meets the regulations and minimum standards.” 49 U.S.C. § 44704(a). Indeed, 14 C.F.R. § 21.21 (entitled “Issue of type certificate: normal, utility, acrobatic, commuter, and transport category aircraft; manned free balloons; special classes of aircraft; aircraft engines; propellers”) instructs applicants as follows':
An applicant is entitled to a type certificate for an aircraft in the normal, utility, acrobatic, commuter, or transport category, or for a manned free balloon, special class of aircraft, or an aircraft engine or propeller, if—
[[Image here]]