Hinkle v. Continental Motors, Inc.
[…] See Docs. 36 — 1—36—17; 74-1-74-17; 86-1-86-4. Cirrus and Kavlico make no objections to Plaintiffs’ proffer of evidence in support of their jurisdictional arguments.

ii. The Florida long-arm statute

The Court begins by analyzing whether Florida’s long-arm statute has been satisfied. Florida’s long-arm statute permits jurisdiction over non-residents under two circumstances. First, a non-resident submits itself to Florida’s specific jurisdiction by performing any of the acts enumerated by' the -long-arm statute. Fla. Stat. §§ 48.193(l)(a)(l)-(9). Second, a non-resident submits itself to Florida’s general jurisdiction by “engaging] in substantial and not isolated activity within this state, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise ... whether or not the [plaintiffs] claim arises from that activity.” Fla. Stat. § 48.193(2). Here, Plaintiffs have not established that the Court has either specific or general jurisdiction over Kavlico or Cirrus.

iii. Specific jurisdiction