Ponzini v. PrimeCare Medical, Inc.
[…] The MOARE statute “creates a safe harbor in subparagraph (e)” and permits “qualified experts to testify *592even in the absence of board certification in the defendant’s specialty if the court is satisfied that the expert ‘possesses sufficient training, experience and knowledge’ as a result of activity in teaching or the practice of medicine in a related field.” Estate of Goldberg, 193 F.Supp.3d at 489. Specifically, the statute permits a Court to waive section 512(c)(3)’s Board certification requirement if the Court “determines that the expert possesses sufficient training, experience and knowledge to provide testimony as a result of active involvement in or full-time teaching of medicine in the applicable subspecialty or a related field of medicine within the previous five-years.” 40 P.S. § 1303.512(e).