Ponzini v. PrimeCare Medical, Inc.
[…] Buffton “where (1) the patient looked to the institution, rather than the individual physician, for care, or (2) the hospital held out the physician as its employee.” Green v. Pennsylvania Hosp., 633 Pa. 18, 29, 123 A.3d 310 (2015); accord Capan v. Divine Providence Hosp., 287 Pa. Super. 364, 368, 430 A.2d 647 (1980) (citing Restatement (Second) of Torts. § 429 (1965)).

    This theory of liability, known as the doctrine of ostensible agency, has been codified by the Pennsylvania legislature in section 1303.516 of the MCARE Act. The statute provides, in relevant part:

    (a) Vicarious Liability—A hospital may be held vicariously liable for the acts of another health care provider through principles of ostensible ' agency only if the evidence shows that:
    (1) a.reasonably prudent person in the patient’s position would be justified in believing that the care in question was being rendered by the hospital or its agents; or
    (2) ■ the care in question was. advertised or otherwise represented to ■ the patient as care being rendered by the hospital or its agents.

    40 P.S. § 1303.516(a). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has recognized that the statute is “substantially the same as the requirement for establishing ostensible agency under Section 429 of the Restatement (Second) of Torts,” Green, 633 Pa. at 38, 123 A.3d 310 (citing 40 P.S. § 1303.516(a)).