Lopez v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] And, as explained above (see Section. V(c), infra), this claim, is preempted.

In sum, while Plaintiffs negligent maintenance claim is not preempted, Plaintiff has not come forward with any evidence from which a reasonable juror could conclude that the Crossing was, in fact, negligently maintained. Therefore, Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on this issue.

e. Improper Audible Warnings

The parties do not dispute that, under 49 C.F.R. § 222.21, Defendant had a duty to sound the train’s horn “with two long blasts, one short blast and one long blast” beginning “at least 15 seconds, but no more than 20 seconds, before the locomotive enters the crossing.” 49 C.F.R. § 222.21(a), (b)(2). Defendant states, and Plaintiff does not dispute, that the horn began sounding “sixteen (16) seconds prior to entering the Crossing and 22 seconds before impact with the- Plaintiff.”