Lopez v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] While failing to sound the horn for approximately 7 seconds appears to have violated Defendant’s Internal Guidelines, Plaintiff has not pointed to any federal statute or regulation that mandates that a train approaching a crossing repeat or prolong its horn blast. See Id. Therefore, Plaintiffs claim is preempted. Id.

3. Failure to Sound Horn in an Emergency

Finally, Plaintiff asserts a claim based upon Defendant’s negligent "failure to sound the horn in an emergency. Defendant asserts that .this claim is preempted. This Court agrees.

Under 49 C.F.R. § 222.23(a)(1), “a locomotive engineer may sound the locomotive horn to provide a warning to... pedestrians... in an emergency situation if, in the locomotive engineer’s sole judgment, such action is appropriate in order to prevent imminent injury, death,- or property damage.” 49 C.F.R. § 222.23(a)(1). The regulation expressly states that it does not impose a duty to sound the horn in emergency situations. See Id, at § 222.23(a)(2). Therefore,. Plaintiffs claim is preempted. See Carter v.