MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See NCTA v. Brand X, 545 U.S. 967, 983-84, 125 S.Ct. 2688, 162 L.Ed.2d 820 (2005) (“[W]hether Congress has delegated to an agency the authority to interpret a statute does not depend on the order in which the judicial and administrative constructions occur ... Instead, the agency may ... choose a different construction [than the court], since the agency remains the authoritative interpreter (within the limits of reason) of such statutes.”); see also 47 C.F.R. § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.”).
Simon was also grounded in a recognition of the unique regulatory context at issue.