I. Background.
[…] Doc. 136 at 31, ¶ 108.’ Valero denies making such representations, and argues that extrinsic evidence of oral representations is inadmissible to alter the terms of thé DMAs. Doc. 113 at 12.
Because the parties have contracted for the sale of goods (petroleum), the .Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”) applies- to their agreement. A.R.S. § 47-2102. Arizona’s version of U.C.C. § 2-202 provides:
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to suck terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:
1. By course of performance, course of dealing or usage of trade (§ 47-1303); and .
2. By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
A.R.S. § 47-2202(emphasis added).4
This statute ' requires two inquiries. First, did the parties intend the DMAs to be “a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein”? M If yes, then the DMAs cannot be contradicted by any prior oral agree*1119ments, but. may be “explained or supplemented” by “course of performance,” “course of dealing,” “usage of trade,” or evidence of “consistent additional terms.” Id.