MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] In the SECOND Counterclaim, JELD-WEN alleges that Steves combined and conspired with Pierce or Ambruz, or both, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1832 (a)(5). Id. ¶ 50. Steves seeks dismissal because Section 1832 “does not establish a private cause of action, and private citizens simply do not have the right to enforce criminal statutes.” Opening Brief at 6.4
JELD-WEN argues that whether the amendment of the Espionage Act permits a private cause of action under 18 U.S.C. § 1832 is an issue of first impression, but that the statutory scheme supports its interpretation. According to JELD-WEN, under 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(2), an individual can apply for a civil seizure order, which may be entered if the applicant is likely to succeed in showing that the information is a trade secret, and the order can be directed against a person who “conspired to use improper means to misappropriate the trade secret of the application.” And, according to JELD-WEN, “[h]ow would you get a civil seizure order based on the likelihood of success of showing a conspiracy if you didn’t have a private right of conspiracy. It would make no sense otherwise.”