MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Boente, 848 F.3d 210, 215 (4th Cir. 2017). “We are obliged to look at the statutory language as a whole, construing each section in harmony with every other part or section, because ‘Act[s] of Congress-,., should not be read as a series of unrelated and isolated provisions.’ ’’ Id. (quoting Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., Inc., 513 U.S. 561, 570, 115 S.Ct. 1061, 131 L.Ed.2d 1 (1995)).
Nowhere in- Séction 1832(a) does the statutory text mention a private right of action to redress violations of its prohibitory terms. Nor does the remedial section of Section 1832(a) permit the inference that a private civil action is to be implied in' Section 1832(a). See 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a)(5) (“Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret ... conspires with one or more other persons to commit any offense,... shall, except as provided in subsection (b), be fined under this title .or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”). Those penal remedies are drastically different than the civil remedies provided under Section 1836. ;