MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Rather, JELD-WEN takes the view that, by authorizing the civil seizure of property necessary to prevent the propagation or dissemination of trade secrets (the theft of which is prohibited by Section 1832(a)(5)), and by allowing a district court to award damages for actual loss (or unjust enrichment) 5 caused by misappropriation of those trade secrets, Section 1836(b) implic-. itly creates a private right of action, under Section 1832(a), for conspiracy to engage in the theft of trade secrets. And, for support of that view, JELD-WEN points to Section 1836(b)(2)(A)(IV)(bb)(BB), which provides that the order of seizure could be based, inter alia, on a finding that the applicant for the seizure order likely could show that the person who stole the ' trade secret “conspired to use improper means to misappropriate the trade secrets of the applicant.”
JELD-WEN’S position presents a question of statutory interpretation. “When interpreting a statute, we begin with the statute’s plain language”. Sijapati v. Boente, 848 F.3d 210, 215 (4th Cir. 2017).