MEMORANDUM
[…] B.
Defendants next argue that if TIGA’s citizenship is not limited solely to Tennessee, it should be expanded only to include Pennsylvania, where Reliance was incorporated. As support, they rely on the Act creating TIGA and on a district court decision involving a products liability action. This arguments, too, is unpersuasive.
Defendants cite Tenn. Code Ann.§ 56-12-107 for the proposition that “assuming the citizenship of the insolvent insurer is an appropriate measure of [TIGA’s] citizenship in a suit for recovery.” (Doc. No. 10 at 9). More specifically, they point to language in the statute which “states that TIGA shall ‘[be] deemed .the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the occurred claims and to this extent shall have all rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent.insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent, including, but not limited to, the right to pursue and retain salvage and recoverable on paid covered claim obligations.” (Id. quoting Tenn. Code Ann. 56-12-107(a)(2)). However, Defendants neglect to consider that the statute also provides that “the association may ... sue or be sued,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-12-107(b)(4) (emphasis added),3 which is exactly what occurred here.